1. Content

test iO GmbH (hereinafter “test IO”) is the operator of a testing service for websites, mobile applications, wearables, etc.

Personal Data will only be collected and processed (hereinafter “used”) for the purpose of rendering services. test IO always sets the highest standards for data privacy and data security. The services provided by test IO have therefore been designed to use the least amount of personal data possible.

“Personal data” includes all details related to personal or material circumstances of a specific or determinable individual (the so-called “data subject”). The following explanations pertaining to data privacy describe what kind personal data we are using, for which purpose, and what we do with your data.

2. Responsible party

The responsible party as defined by the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is:

test IO GmbH
Sonnenallee 223a
12059 Berlin
Germany

Executives: Jan Schwenzien, Philip Soffer
Registry court: AG Berlin-Charlottenburg
Commercial register number HRB 136795 B
VAT ID: DE279558871

3. Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer at test IO is:
WS Datenschutz GmbH

If you have questions about data protection, you may contact WS Datenschutz GmbH at the following email address:

[email protected] or by mail:
WS Datenschutz GmbH
Meinekestraße 13
10719 Berlin
www.ws-datenschutz.de

4. Informational use of our website

You can visit our website and some of our internet offers without providing any information about yourself. In this case, we do not collect any of your personal data other than your IP address, and only store access data in so-called server log files, which are automatically communicated by your browser. These include, for example, the name of the requested file, the last website visited, date and time of your visit, the browser, data volume transferred, the requesting provider, etc. This data will be stored for a limited amount of time. This data will only be used to ensure the website is working correctly and to improve our offers, and does not provide us with any personal data.

5. Which data is used

If you use the form at https://tester.test.io/sign_up to sign in as a tester, we use the following data to justify, execute and complete any contractual relationships, which may also be personal in nature: Title, first name, last name, address, date of birth, email address, languages, education level, and employment information. If you receive remuneration and would like this paid out, we will also collect your IBAN and BIC/SWIFT codes, PayPal or Skrill address.

When contacting us using our contact form, your email address will only be used for this purpose.

Any personal data provided will be deleted when it is no longer required to justify, provide or terminate our services and to protect our legitimate interests or at the end of the file retention period defined by tax and commercial law.

6. Disclosure of personal data

Unless otherwise specified in this privacy notice, your personal data will not be shared with third parties without your express consent or where required to do so by law or authorities.

7. Protecting your data

We have put technical and organizational measures in place to ensure we and any external service providers working for us comply with the legal requirements of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Any companies we work with for the purpose of contracted data processing to provide our services are first screened. With this screening process each service provider is selected based on suitability with respect to technical and organizational data protection capabilities. This screening is documented in writing and contracts for Data Processing (DPA) only granted if the requirements of § 11 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) are met.

8. Use of cookies

We use so-called cookies to make our website more appealing to you and to enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and facilitate the analysis of how this website is used. Some of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer system and allow us to recognize your computer system on your next visit (so-called permanent cookies).

If you want to opt out of using cookies, you can block these: The help feature in the menu bar of most browsers explains how to change your browser settings to block new cookies, alert you of new cookies or delete all existing cookies.

9. Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer, allowing your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will normally be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, we have activated anonymization built into Google Analytics IP on this website, which means that your IP address will first be truncated by Google in member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Treaty on the European Economic region. The full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptions. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyze your use of the website, compile reports about website activity, and to

provide the website operator with other services linked to use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by configuring your browser software accordingly (see Number 9); however, please be note that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. You can further prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing such data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Visit https://www.google.com/policies/ and/or https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html to learn more about the Google Analytics terms of use and privacy policy.

10. Using Intercom

To improve the user experience for our applications, we employ the services of Intercom Inc. for email and live chat. We transmit your email address and name to Intercom.

Intercom Inc. has joined the “EU – US Privacy Shield” program, which aims to achieve higher levels of data protection for corporations located outside of the EU. Learn more about the Intercom privacy policy at http://docs.intercom.io/privacy.

11. Information, the right of revocation and general data protection requests

You may request information about personal data stored about you, or a pseudonym assigned to you, instantly and free of charge at any time. You further have the right to object to future use of your personal data and to request your data be deleted, blocked or corrected at any time.

When requesting information you will need to provide sufficient data about your identity, as well as valid proof that you are the person whose information is involved. The information we will provide pertains to your stored personal data, how the data was obtained, the recipient or recipient categories with whom the categories were shared, as well as the purpose for storing the data.

You may contact us at any time to exercise these rights. Please contact our data protection specialist for this purpose:

Email: [email protected]
WS Datenschutz GmbH
Meinekestraße 13
10719 Berlin

12. Subject to change

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time in accordance with the applicable legal guidelines.

Last updated: December 2017.